Last updated 24 November 2020.

Illira Group Pty Ltd (“Illira”) ABN: 58 614 000 190

Personal information collected by Illira is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you or is reasonably identifiable and may include sensitive information.

Illira complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information collected from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, subscribers, members of the public and Illira people (including employees, subcontractors and prospective employees).

Illira has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available below or in hard copy on request. It contains more information about Illira’s responsibilities, your rights, the information that may be collected by Illira, and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to provide information and services to the general public and our partners, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with ISPG (e.g. as a client, subscriber, business partner, employee, online user of the Illira website). A collection notice will be given to you setting out these uses at or close to the time we collect any information.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide you with a service,
  • Process your subscription or purchase and provide receipts,
  • Communicate with you about regarding products and services, causes and events, which we believe may be of interest to you,
  • Respond to your feedback or complaints, and answer your queries.

It may also be used for:

  • Any other specific purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you in the collection notice, and directly related purposes.

Wherever possible, Illira uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

All personal information collected from individuals will be securely stored by Illira and protected from unauthorised use or access. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date. Our Privacy Policy also provides a process for requesting access to your personal information and making a privacy complaint.

If you have any enquiries in relation to privacy or personal information, please contact:

Illira Group Pty Ltd
Level 1, 1024 Ann Street, Fortitude Valley, QLD 4006.

Tel: 1300 396 570
Email: info@illira.ves-dev-3.live

If you wish to change how you receive communications from Illira (via mail, phone or email) please email us at info@illira.ves-dev-3.live  or call 1300 396 570.

Privacy collection notice

Who is collecting the information?
Illira Group Pty Ltd

Privacy concerns can be sent to:

Illira Group Pty Ltd
Level 1, 1024 Ann Street, Fortitude Valley, QLD 4006.

Tel: 1300 396 570
Email: info@illira.ves-dev-3.live

Facts and circumstances of collection
We may collect your information in a number of ways:

  • Directly from you (for example, when you visited our website or contact us by telephone)
  • From third parties (for example, our professional marketing contractors)
  • From publicly available sources or information (for example, White Pages).

Is the collection being made because a law or Court order applies?
No law or Court order applies to the collection of this information.

Why does Illira need to collect this information?
We need to collect this information so that we can do one or more of the following:

  • Process your subscription
  • Process your membership
  • To verify your identity
  • Enable you to participate in our activities or provide you with information about our activities
  • Provide you with a tax receipt as required
  • Enable you to participate in or invite you to participate in our public awareness campaigns and information sessions.
  • To gain an understanding of your communication needs, to perform research and analysis to improve the way in which we engage with you as a subscriber and/or supporter.

We also use your information for direct marketing. We use your information to promote our awareness activities and other services that we think will interest you. This marketing may be by email, phone, SMS, post or online. You are entitled to opt out of direct marketing at any time.

The primary purpose for which the information is being collected
The primary purpose of collecting your information depends on why we initially collected your information. Typically, the primary purpose will be one or more of

  • To process your subscription
  • To process your membership
  • To participate in our activities
  • To provide you with direct marketing

The secondary purposes (if any) for which Illira is collecting this information
The secondary purpose of collecting your information is to profile our subscribers and/or supporters so that we provide you with the high quality service and information that you expect from us.

What happens if Illira doesn’t collect this information?
If Illira does not collect this information from you we may not be able to process your subscription, enable you to participate in our awareness activities or provide you with further information or story boards.

Anonymity/Nickname
You have the right to ask that we do not record your real name. Sometimes we may require your real name, for example, if you wish to be a subscriber.

The organisations we usually disclose this information to are
We may disclose your information to third parties that provide services to us. These services include professional marketing and organisations who provide us with letter printing, call centre, email and data analysis services. These organisations may provide us with other similar services. We may also disclose your information to organisations that provide us with information technology and banking services.

Access and correction
Information about accessing your information and requesting corrections is set out in the Illira Privacy Policy below. You can request a hard copy of our privacy policy by contacting:

Illira Group Pty Ltd
Level 1, 1024 Ann Street, Fortitude Valley, QLD 4006.

Tel: 1300 396 570
Email: info@illira.ves-dev-3.live

Complaints
Information about how to complain is also in the Illira’s Privacy Statement. You can also complain direct to the Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Will my information be stored offshore?
Your information is stored in the cloud.

I understand that I can make a request not to receive direct marketing at any time by emailing info@illira.ves-dev-3.live or calling 1300 396 570.

Privacy policy

Last updated: 24 November 2020

We are Illira Group Pty Ltd (‘Illira”) (ABN 58 614 000 190) (“us”, “we”, “our”).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and handle personal information. It explains how we store the information you provide to us, how you may access or correct this information. It tells you how to contact us if you have any questions about how we handle your personal information.

We take our privacy obligations seriously.  We will handle personal information in accordance with all relevant laws including the Australian Privacy Act.

What is “personal information”?

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. It includes information or opinion:

  • Whether the information or opinion is true; and
  • Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

“Personal information” includes sensitive information such as debit card, credit card or bank account details. It includes information which we request. It also includes information, which is given to us, which we have not requested.

May I choose not to provide personal information?

You may choose not to agree to provide the personal information we request.

If you make that choice, then we may not be able to provide you with our assistance, products, services, or information. Or we may not be able to engage with you or respond to your queries or requests.

By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have agreed to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may collect sensitive information about you, such as debit card, credit card or bank account details. When we do so, we will seek your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information at the time of collection.

Kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold about you include those listed here.

  • Identifying information, such as your name and date of birth.
  • Details of products or services that we provide to you.
  • Information about how you use the products and services we provide.
  • Records of our interactions with you.
  • Contact information, such as your address, email and telephone number(s).
  • Financial information, such as debit/credit card, bank account or other payment details.
  • Details of products or services that you provide to us.
  • Usernames and passwords that you create when registering for an account with us.
  • Social media handles and other social media profile information that you make available to us or to the public.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information from people and organisations. This includes:

  • Our employees
  • Job applicants
  • Subscribers and/or sponsors
  • Members
  • The people that we provide services to
  • Our suppliers
  • Our clients
  • The general public (such as visitors to our website)
  • Our other business and research partners.

We collect personal information from you when you

  • Accept assistance from us
  • Receive our products or services
  • Subscriber and/or sponsor
  • Become a member
  • Provide us with products or services
  • Submit a query or request to us
  • Respond to a survey or fill in one of our forms.

We collect personal information from our service providers whom we engage to provide services on our behalf. We collect personal information by tracking your use of our websites and mobile applications (in which case we may also collect information about your IP address, location or activity). This information helps us to keep connected with you through understanding use of our website. The information we collect may include information to enable us to personalise your experience on our website and to enable us to statistically monitor how you are using our website.

We may also use this information

  • To conduct marketing and promotional efforts,
  • To provide public awareness information sessions or activities
  • To provide information to your email or browser that we think may be of interest to you,
  • To determine the popularity of certain content.
  • We collect personal information when you participate in programs or events that we run or support.

We collect personal information in several ways. These are face-to-face; over the phone; by email; over the internet (including social media platforms); and in writing.

Purposes for which we collect and use personal information

When we collect your personal information, and you have agreed to this, we use the personal information for one or more of several purposes.  These will depend upon what is relevant to your situation.

  • To enable us to help through our various community programs.
  • To provide disaster preparation and awareness assistance.
  • To manage our relationship with you, including confirming your identity, responding to any queries or requests and contacting you for follow-up purposes.
  • To enable us to provide our products and services, including through retail operations;
  • To enable us to raise subscription and/or sponsorship funds – example: through direct marketing, public events, and administering memberships.
  • To analyse use of our products and services, and carry out quality assurance activities, including through working with third parties.
  • To provide education and training, both internally and externally – example: to our staff and other organisations.
  • To keep you informed of our activities, including through sending out newsletters and electronic communications.
  • To manage and develop our business and operational processes and systems.
  • To manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints or issues.
  • To comply with our legal obligations.
  • To perform other functions and activities relating to our business.
  • To enable us to process payment for subscriptions, sponsorships or services we provide.

We may use your personal information to send you marketing materials about products or services that may be of interest to you.  You can opt-out of receiving these marketing communications from us by contacting us on info@illira.ves-dev-3.live or alternatively calling 1300 396 570.

We may also use and disclose your information in accordance with your requests or instructions.

People to whom we disclose personal information

We do not sell any of your personal data. To be able to provide our services to you, you consent your agreement to share the data with third parties which may include those listed here depending on your situation, enabling us to run our business.

  • Our staff and contractors, on a ‘need-to-know’ basis.
  • Other persons authorised by or responsible for you (such as your employer when you participate in one of our training programs held at your organisation).
  • Third parties and business partners, which provide professional services to us such as, advertising partners, marketing agencies, business consultants, web hosting providers, etc., engage to provide our services.
  • Government agencies.
  • Third parties, which are involved in processing subscriptions, sponsorship or purchases, e.g. web shop systems, payment system operators, financial institutions, manufactures, warehouses, order packers, logistics companies, etc.
  • Other parties as authorised or required by law.

In some cases, the people to whom we disclose your personal information may store your data in the cloud or be located overseas for a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. In this case, we will only do so to the extent necessary. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party handles your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

Storage and security of personal information

  • We generally store the personal information that we collect in electronic databases.  Some of these databases may be held on our behalf by third party data storage providers.
  • We use physical and technical security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of the information that we hold.
  • We also update our processes to address new and emerging security threats that we become aware of.

Storage and security of personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long we need it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Your personal information will be destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer required. The length of time we retain it will depend on any legal obligations we have (such as tax recording purposes), the nature of any contracts we have in place with you, the existence of your consent or our legitimate interests as a business.

Purchases When you purchase from us, for example training, events and so on, we retain that information for a period of five years following the end of the financial year during which you purchased from us.  It is our legal obligation to keep these records for tax purposes.

Enquires Unless you state other wise we will keep your information for as long it is required to respond and complete your enquiry, and for a further 12 months, before deleting your information.

Subscriptions and sponsorships Subscription and sponsorship information will be retained for a period of 3 years from your last renewal date in order to verify your subscription status and recent history to third parties on request or to allow you to re-join as a subscriber or sponsor.  A record that you have been a subscriber or sponsor will be retained as part of our register of subscribers and sponsors.

Qualifications and assessments Qualifications information, included assessment results may be retained indefinitely for the purpose of verifying your attainment of your qualification and assessment results.

Access, correction and deletion

You may want to access any of the personal information that we hold about you.  You may also want to correct some aspect (for example, because you think it is incomplete or incorrect). If so, please contact our Privacy Compliance Team using the contact details below.

To make sure your information is only given to you, we will ask you to follow an access procedure, which will include steps to prove your identity.

In some cases, we may not be able to provide information in response to your request. For example, this could happen if for example it would interfere with the privacy of others or result in a breach of confidentiality. In these cases, we will let you know the reasons why we cannot comply with your request.

We will always offer you an opportunity to Opt-Out of receiving communications from us. Should you choose to Opt-Out, we will take steps to ensure your details are excluded from all data lists and private information is deleted.

Queries and complaints

We aim to always meet the highest standards to safeguard your privacy.

However, you may be concerned about the way in which we are managing your personal information. You may like to discuss any information contain in this Privacy Policy.  If so, please contact our office using the contact details below.  We will make a record of your complaint or query and we will deal with the matter as soon as we can.

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time or if you feel that your complaint has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. You can contact that office:

  • By phone on 1300 363 992.
  • Teletypewriter (TTY) users phone 133 677, then ask for 1300 363 992.
  • Speak and Listen users phone 1300 555 727, then ask for 1300 363 992.
  • Internet relay users connect to the National Relay Service, then ask for 1300 363 992.

Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, to take into account changes to our standard practices and procedures or where necessary to comply with new laws and regulations.  The latest version of this policy will always be available on our website.

Privacy Compliance Team Contact details

If you require any further information from us on privacy matters, please contact our Office at:

Illira Group Pty Ltd
Level 1, 1024 Ann Street, Fortitude Valley, QLD 4006.

Tel: 1300 396 570
Email: info@illira.ves-dev-3.live

Always be prepared.

Illira Group (Head Office)

Level 1, 1024 Ann Street,

Fortitude Valley, QLD 4006

+61 1 300 396 570

Illira Footer Logo